LegalNotices

Legal information
Thank you for visiting the privilege.ravifruit.com website. Below you will find our policy for handling personal data. We encourage you to read it, because by visiting the site you accept the policy and confirm your agreement with the terms and conditions below.

The privilege.ravifruit.com site has been optimised for use with Firefox 1.5 and above, Safari 1.3 and above and Explorer 6 and above, at a resolution of 1,024 x 768 and thousands of colours.
The privilege.ravifruit.com site is designed to provide personal information for its users.

General information
The site is the property of RAVIFRUIT
SARL (limited company) with share capital of 38,746,097 Euros
RAVIFRUIT head office:
Publication Director of the privilege.ravifruit.com site: Sophie VEROT
Operations Director of privilege.ravifruit.com: Sophie VEROT
The site was created by: ACTi, agence web basée à Lyon
The site is maintained and hosted by: ACTi
Contact: l.constantin@acti.fr
Copyright: privilege.ravifruit.com
The site is registered with the CNIL data protection registrar with the authorisation number:

Intellectual property rights
RAVIFRUIT informs users of the site that many of its elements:
– are protected by copyright law: this is especially true for photographs, articles, designs, animated sequences etc.
– and/or are protected by legislation covering designs and models
– are protected by trademark law.
These protected elements are the property of RAVIFRUIT or of third parties who have given RAVIFRUIT permission to use them.

The site uses visual elements from:
– Internal RAVIFRUIT documents or documents created by ACTi for RAVIFRUIT
– Other companies: gettyimages®
Consequently, any reproduction, representation, use, adaptation, modification, incorporation, translation or commercialisation, in whole or in part, by any process and in any medium (paper, digital etc.), is forbidden without the prior written permission of RAVIFRUIT, excluding the exceptions listed in article L 122.5 of the French Intellectual Property Code. Failure to comply with this clause constitutes a breach of copyright and/or the law protecting designs and models and/or trademarks, punishable by two years’ imprisonment and a fine of €150,000.

Copyright and/or Rights to Designs and Models
This site constitutes a work of which ACTi is the author in the terms of articles L 111.1 and subsequent of the French Intellectual Property Code. The design and development of the site were carried out by ACTi.
The photographs, texts, slogans, designs, images, animated sequences, with or without sound, and all works incorporated into the site are the property of RAVIFRUIT or of third parties who have given RAVIFRUIT permission to use them.
Reproduction of the site on paper or in digital form is only allowed for strictly personal use, excluding any use for advertising and/or commercial and/or informative purposes, or for use in compliance with the provisions of article L122-5 of the French Intellectual Property Code.

Product information
The information and illustrations on the pages of the website are based on the technical characteristics that applied at the time when the pages were placed on line or updated.
Due to a policy of constant improvement of its products and services, RAVIFRUIT may change the characteristics of its products and services at any time. The products and/or services presented on the site are those distributed in mainland France. They may vary from one country to another, or be unavailable in certain countries.
The information on the site is in any case general in nature and is not binding.

Protection of personal data
You do not need to reveal your identity or any personal information about yourself in order to view the privilege.ravifruit.com site.
The RAVIFRUIT company is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting any information you give the company. In particular, the personal data collected via the privilege.ravifruit.com website are intended for the use of the RAVIFRUIT company and its subsidiaries. They are confidential and will be treated as such.
With regard to any identifying details you communicate to us, you have the right to access and correct them in accordance with the French data protection law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978. You can exercise this right by contacting RAVIFRUIT – Les Jomards – 26140 ANNEYRON – Customer Services: tel. +33 (0)4 74 84 08 53.
These details are collected in order to respond to your requests for commercial offers and, if appropriate, send you electronic mailings.
If you subscribe to our e-mail information service (the “newsletter”) you may ask to be removed from the mailing list.
We inform you that certain non-personal details relating to your activity at the site will be collected automatically in order to ensure that we can offer you the most suitable products and services.
These details are intended for RAVIFRUIT, and may also be used for commercial or marketing operations or serve as the basis for studies and analyses.
These details will never be communicated to third parties. Only the staff of RAVIFRUIT or of agencies assisting us in managing these operations will have access to such data. These agencies are obliged to respect the confidentiality of the information and only to use it for the specific operation they are working on.

Security
We take all the necessary precautions to preserve the integrity and confidentiality of the data and to prevent its being communicated to unauthorised third parties.

Hypertext links
Placing a hypertext link to the privilege.ravifruit.com site does not require the prior written permission of RAVIFRUIT. However, RAVIFRUIT must be informed of the link within a maximum of 10 days after the link is put in place.
RAVIFRUIT can never be held liable for the content, products or services offered by websites to which the www.actif.fr site is linked by hypertext links or any other type of link.

Applicable law
The privilege.ravifruit.com website and these terms and conditions are subject to French law, and were originally written in French.
In the event of any dispute, only the competent courts in Lyon have jurisdiction.
RAVIFRUIT reserves the right to modify these terms at any time. The user undertakes to review them regularly.

Limitation of liability
You are solely and entirely responsible for your use of the privilege.ravifruit.com website. RAVIFRUIT cannot be held liable for direct or indirect damages such as material losses, losses of data or software or financial losses resulting from the use of the site or sites to which it is linked.

Updates
RAVIFRUIT reserves the right to modify and update these legal terms and any other elements presented on the site without notice.
All these changes are binding on users, who must review these terms and conditions whenever they log on to the site.
Statistical tracking data
We use connection data for our viewing statistics (browser type, number of visitors, sections visited etc.) in order to optimise our site in terms of sections and browsing, but this information is not communicated to third parties.
The site’s cookies do not contain any data that can identify you personally, and they are designed to be used only by RAVIFRUIT.
In particular, we use cookie technology.
– What is a “cookie”?
Cookies are a very common mechanism in Internet technology, and RAVIFRUIT uses them in a standard way.
Cookies are informative text files which your web browser places on your computer when you visit a website. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but they can be set up to refuse them or inform the user when a cookie is sent.
– How can I know if I have received a “cookie”?
You need to activate “warning before receiving a cookie” in your browser’s options.
– Do I have to activate the warning?
It’s up to you. If you deactivate it, you will no longer be given warning messages.
– What are “cookies” generally for?
“Cookies” have 3 uses:
1. The first is to “preserve an application’s state”. This means that each time you return to a site, you will start where you left off the previous time.
2. The second use is to track your browsing at the site.
The “cookie” stores your route through the site or the pages you visit the most. This enables the site managers to optimise the site according to what visitors are most interested in.
It might be thought that knowing your movements is an unwelcome intrusion into your privacy – the supplier can put together a profile of your personal habits. But don’t forget that nothing that can identify you personally is recorded in a cookie.
3. The third use is to recognise the personal data you have already entered via the site, which is then used to guide you within the site and personalise the pages. This function is used on the site in the sections described under the question “What are “cookies” used for on the site”.
The personal information is not recorded in the cookie, and cannot be used by third parties.
– What are “cookies” used for on the site?
On the site:
– once you have logged in, a cookie used to enable you to browse to other sections of the site and then return to a previous section without having to log in again.
– in the same way, a cookie is used to record the various actions you perform at the site (using your recipe box, taking part in a game etc.). Once again, this is only used for statistical purposes and to analyse how visitors use the services we offer.
– Do I need to delete the “cookies”?
Again, the choice is up to you. If you think “cookies” are an intrusion into your privacy, delete them. However, we do not recommend it. Deleting the cookies will make it more difficult to access useful, personal information on later visits.
– How can I delete cookies?
Go to your cookie folder, normally called “cookies”, on your hard disk (c:\windows\cookies, for example), select them and delete them in the same way as you would any other file. Your browser software can be configured to inform you about cookies and to refuse them. The procedure varies depending on the type and the version of your browser.

Reproduction on paper
With the exception of the iconography, the pages of the site may be reproduced on paper subject to the following three conditions:
– the reproduction is distributed free of charge,
– the integrity of the documents is respected (the pages are not changed or altered in any way)
– the https://privilege.ravifruit.com website is explicitly cited as the source, together with the stipulation that reproduction rights are reserved and strictly limited.

Reproduction on electronic media
All or part of the website may be reproduced in electronic form subject to the source being cited clearly and legibly (https://privilege.ravifruit.com) together with the stipulation “All rights reserved”.
The information can only be used for personal or not-for-profit purposes; any use for commercial purposes is forbidden without the prior written permission of the RAVIFRUIT company.

Quick Links